This policy applies to Susan Li’s portfolio Website only. It is designed to inform you of how and why Susan Li gathers personal and non-personal information about you. This policy complies with provisions of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This may be Website connected by “hyperlinks” to other Websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other Websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked Websites before using them.

 

We are accountable for this Privacy Policy and these practices on this Website, including the Privacy Code set out below. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices on this Website, please e-mail us.

What Information Is Collected?

Susan Li collects two kinds of information from this Website:

(A) Your voluntarily provided personal information. (B) Anonymous information about your visit

A. Your Personal Information:

During normal Website usage, you can visit this site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on this site, such as gift certificates, promotions, subscriptions or newsletters, users may be asked to register with Susan Li’s Website. As part of this voluntary registration, Susan Li may request contact information (such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. The only way we can collect personal information from you is if you voluntarily provide it. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us by sending us a comment or suggestion, by entering a contest that is posted on this Website, you will be consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your personal information by Susan Li for the purposes set out. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information and can access and enjoy many parts of  Susan Li’s Website without providing us any personal information. Among other things, the following is a representative list of reasons we may ask for your personal information:

  • To run contests, select entrants, and choose prize winners;
  • To respond to your questions or the comments you e-mail to us;
  • To provide you with newsletters, bulletins or other information about our design or communication activities.
  • To keep aggregate information on Web site use.

 

B. Anonymous Information About Your Visit:

When you visit this site, information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving this site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or e-mail address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design this Web site and develop an efficient Web marketing plan. We also may share this information with our Web designer, board of directors and sponsors.

 

Susan Li may collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit this Website:

  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Time of your visit
  • Pages you visited
  • Web Browser Used

What If I Do Not Agree With this Privacy Policy?

By visiting this Website and voluntarily providing personal information to Susan Li’s Website, you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, We welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving this Web site and policies.

Susan Li

2020